Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

About this policy

We appreciate your interest in our services and your visit to this website. Your privacy is crucial to us and we want to ensure you feel comfortable with how we use and share your personal information.

This policy sets out how the Incubeta Group handles your data. This policy will provide you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

We process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and we do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

Please read the following policy carefully and by visiting www.incubeta.com (“Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Personal information that is collected

Who we are

Incubeta Group is made of various companies, for a full list please see section 11. Whenever you contact any of these companies, the ‘controller’ of your personal data will be the company in our group interacting with you. References in this policy to “we”, “our” and “us” refers to the particular company that is the controller of your personal data as per section 11.

Information we collect about you
When you visit our site, we will automatically collect the following information:

Personal information that is collected

Information you give us
This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with
us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to receive marketing
information from us and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your
name, company name, address, job title, e-mail address and phone number.

  • Technical information which includes the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • Information about your visit, including the URL, clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

Our user data is accessible only by cleared staff members who have entered into and are bound by a confidentiality and nondisclosure agreement.

Your Rights

You have numerous rights under data protection laws.

Right to be informed
You have the right to be informed about how we manage your data.

Right of access
You have the right to access any personal information that Incubeta processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

Right to rectification
If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

Right to erasure and right to restrict processing
You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us.

Right to object
You have the right to opt out to any processing and you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy.

Right to data portability and rights in relation
toautomated decision making:

You have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. For any request please contact us through email to the information provided in section 11. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

Additional Terms for Certain Regions

Australia
Personal information collected, stored, used and/or processed by Incubeta Group, as described in this Policy, is collected, stored, used and processed always in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Australia Privacy Principles.

The Australian Privacy act sets a national standard for the collection, use and disclosure, quality, and security of “Personal Information”. In particular, the Privacy Act establishes the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which sets out many key obligations.

The most significant principles are transparency and notification of collecting personal information. More information can be found on the Australian Government website www.oaic.gov.au.

Singapore
Personal information collected, stored, used and/or processed by the Incubeta Group, as described in this Policy, is collected, stored, used and always processed in compliance with Incubeta’s obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

South Africa
Personal information collected, stored, used and/or processed by the Incubeta Group, as described in this Policy, is collected, stored, used and always processed in compliance with Incubeta’s obligations under the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

US – California
Personal information collected, stored, used and/or processed by the Incubeta Group, as described in this Policy, is collected, stored, used and always processed in compliance with Incubeta’s obligations under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

The CCPA provides you with the right to know about, and to access, the categories and specific pieces of personal information about you that we collect, disclose, or sell.

In addition, you also have the right to opt-out of the sale (as defined by the CCPA) of such personal information, also known as “Do Not Sell My Info” and the right to delete such personal information.
You can choose to exercise these rights, through the following link or by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

We use third parties to provide services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws, and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • Any member of the Incubeta Group as described in section 11;
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; and
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.
We keep your data for as long as we have a continuing business relationship with you or you have indicated that you wish to receive marketing materials from us. We will review the data we hold every 6 months to ensure it is accurate and up to date.

Where your data is stored and data security

Your data is stored on secure servers operated by us and Google and will be managed using robust security measures. Your data may also be stored by trusted third parties exclusively for the purposes you have provided the data to us.

In addition, personal data might be transferred by us or our trusted third-party data processors outside of the EU. We take steps that, in the event, your personal information is stored outside the EU, controls are in place to protect in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy regulations.

Third Party Sites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any information to these websites.

Group of companies and contact details

Legal Name Location Email
Incubeta UK Limited London, UK [email protected]
Incubeta US Corp California, USA [email protected]
Incubeta DR SRL Dominican Republic [email protected]
DQ&A GROUP BV Netherlands [email protected]
DQ&A Technology
Singapore Pte
Limited
Singapore [email protected]
Clicks2Customers Singapore
Pte Limited
Singapore [email protected]
Incubeta Aus (Pty) Ltd Australia [email protected]
Incubeta Holdings (Pty) Ltd South Africa [email protected]
DQ&A Ad Any Time SL Spain [email protected]
DQ&A Media Group Spain SLU Spain [email protected]
Admazing AG (Switzerland) [email protected]